Mr. Majors advises individuals and families on all aspects of trusts and estates, including estate planning, transfer tax, business succession, charitable giving, fiduciary responsibilities, and trust and estate administration. Va. Code 64.2-627. The need for such a provision may arise in connection with bequests of the stock of family businesses. One share shall pass to each such surviving descendant and one share shall pass per stirpes to such descendants of deceased descendants. Unfortunately, Johann also predeceased Mrs. Dietrich. 20. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" 21. Va. Code 58.1-1712. URPTODA and its Virginia counterpart6 are important because they enable an individual owner or joint owners of real estate to pass their property directly to a designated beneficiary on the owners or joint owners death without estate administration.